Audit: ‘Potential’ for recovery money
[…] Rich Townsend was contacted to do an independent audit, first on the RO plant, then on the entire project.

The audit found that “MWH billed the city in accordance to the terms of the contract as amended from time to time during the term of the agreement.”

City Auditor Margaret Krym said that one sentence pretty much framed the report and might be its most understandable item, as the contract is complicated, the issues complex, so much so that it changed the way the city does such contracts.

It also recommended that the city consider the applicability of Section 287.055 of The Florida Statutes which require “the firm receiving the award to execute a truth-in-negotiation certificate stating that wage rates and other factual unit costs supporting the compensation are accurate, complete, and current at the time of contracting.”

“According to information provided to the city over the life of the contract and summarized by our audit, the average wages rates used to bill the city for labor provided by MWH were overstated by an average of approximately 5 percent over the life of the contract.”