Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

‘Early voting’ opens Saturday

August 16, 2018
Pine Island Eagle

Early voting for the Aug. 28 Primary Election starts tomorrow at 10 a.m. and runs through Aug. 25 at 10 locations across Lee County, three of which are located in Cape Coral.

The Cape Coral locations include Cape Coral Elections Office, 1039 SE 9th Avenue, Cape Coral Lee County Library, 921 SW 39th Terrace and Northwest Regional Library, 519 Chiquita Boulevard, North. The polls are open from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. each day during early voting.

"We had our logic and accuracy test today. Everything tested fine," Lee County Supervisor of Elections Tommy Doyle said Wednesday afternoon.

The office started opening the vote-by-mail ballots Wednesday. The total ballots cast so far was 49,497.

The Lee County Elections Office mailed 123,164 domestic mail ballots at the end of July.

Voters who wish to request a mail in ballot still have time to do so before Election Day.

Individuals "still have time to request your mail ballot all the way up to the Wednesday before the election," Doyle said, adding that if individuals wait that long they will have to drop off their mail ballots because they need to be received by 7 p.m. Election Day, Aug. 28.

He said the Post Office recommends that the vote-by- mail ballots should be sent seven days prior to Election Day. Doyle said if they are not received by 7 p.m. they are not counted and will never be opened.

Doyle said they anticipate 50 percent of voting to be done by mail, 30 percent done via early voting and the remainder will be done on Election Day. With that said, he anticipates only 25 percent of the voters will cast their votes during the Primary Election.

"The turnout is not going to be that great in the Primary when not a presidential primary," Doyle said.

Voters should have received a sample ballot in their mailbox, which is inclusive to them. He said there are three ballot styles, Democratic, Republican and Non-Partisan.

"You can go online and see your custom ballot that you would get on Election day, or by mail, or early voting," Doyle said.

Those ballots can be viewed at lee.vote.

One hundred and twenty-seven polling locations will be open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Election Day, Tuesday, Aug. 28.

The local races on the Primary ballot include:

** County-wide Republican primary races (only Republicans may vote on the contests):

* United States Senator: Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente and Rick Scott

* Governor and Lieutenant Governor: Don Baldauf; Ron DeSantis; Timothy M. Devine; Bob Langford; John Joseph Mercadante; Bruce Nathan; Adam H. Putnam and Bob White

* Attorney General Fiscal General: Ashley Moody and Frank White

* Commissioner of Agriculture: Matt Caldwell; Denise Grimsley; Mike McCalister and Baxter Troutman

* State Attorney 20th Judicial Circuit: Chris Crowley and Amira Fox

* * District-only primaries

* Representative in Congress District 17 (Only Republicans residing in District 17 may vote) Bill Akins; Julio Gonzalez and Greg Steube

* State Representative District 79 (only Republicans residing in District 79 may vote) Matthew Shawn Miller and Spencer Roach

** County-wide Democratic Primary races (only Democrats may vote):

* Governor and Lieutenant Governor: Andrew Gillum; Gwen Graham; Jeff Greene; Chris King; Philip Levine; Alex "Lundy" Lundmark and John Wetherbee

* Attorney General Fiscal General: Sean Shaw and Ryan Torrens

* Commissioner of Agriculture: Nicole "Nikki" Fried; Jeffrey Duane Porter and Roy David Walker

* * District-only primaries

* Representative in Congress District 19 (Only Democrats residing in District 19 can vote): David Holden and Todd James Truax

* Representative in Congress District 17 (only Democrats residing in District 17 may vote) April Freeman and Bill Pollard

* State Representative District 76 (Only Democrats residing in District 76 can vote): Neilson Croll Ayers and David Bogner

** County-wide, all voters regardless of party affiliation:

* Circuit Judge 20th Judicial Circuit Group 8: James Wesley Chandler and John Owen McGowan

* County Judge Group 7: Maria E. Gonzalez and David McElrath

* School Board Member District 6 (at large; everyone votes): Nicholas Alexander; Lori Fayhee; Betsy Vaughn and Karen Putman Watson

** School Board races, non-partisan, district voters only

* School Board Member District 1, (Only voters residing in District 1, mostly Cape Coral, Pine Island and Sanibel; regardless of party affiliation): Charles B. Dailey and Mary Fischer

* School Board Member District 4, (Only voters residing in District 4, mostly Cape Coral, North Fort Myers and Dunbar, regardless of party affiliation:) Don H. Armstrong; Debbie Jordan; Louis Navarra and Geraldine "Gerri" Ware

* School Board Member District 5, (Only voters residing in District 5, mostly Lehigh Acres, regardless of party affiliation): Gwynetta "Gwyn" Gittens; Moses Jackson; Pamela LaRiviere; Taruas Pugh and Jon Larsen Shudlick

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web