Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2012 Best of Pine Island winners announced

March 29, 2012
By MEGHAN McCOY (mmccoy@breezenewspapers.com) , Pine Island Eagle

The results are in for the 2012 Best of Pine Island, which includes 52 winners for the following categories: food and entertainment, retail and service, medical and real estate.

The category food and entertainment includes 16 winners.

The winner for the best bar is Bert's; Noel at Miceli's Restaurant was named the best bartender; Miceli's Restaurant has the best happy hour; Laura at Red's Fresh Seafood House and Tavern was named as the best waiter/waitress; favorite chef goes to Manny at Red's; best place to order a hamburger was Bert's Bar; best fish sandwich went to Lazy Flamingo; Little Lily's Island Deli was named the best deli; Great Licks was named the best ice cream; best seafood went to Red's Fresh Seafood House and Tavern; the best place to order pizza went to Pizza Bella; best breakfast spot went to Perfect Cup; best place to order lunch was Little Lilly's Island Deli; Red's Fresh Seafood House and Tavern was chosen as the best dinner spot; the best waterfront dining went to Tarpon Lodge; and Deb & the Dynamics was named as the best local band.

The retail portion of the Best of Pine Island included six winners.

The best art gallery went to WildChild Art Gallery; Pine Bay Gallery and Gifts was named the best gift shop; the best bait and tackle shop on Pine Island went to D&D Bait and Tackle; A-1 Marine Inc. was named the best boat dealer; York Road Marine was named as the best boat repair place on the island; and Andy's Island Seafood was chosen as the best seafood market.

The largest category for the Best of Pine Island includes service, medical and real estate. Thirty individuals and or businesses were chosen for the category.

The best accountant went to Scott Myers, CPA; Tim Breuhl was named the best attorney; Raymond James was named the best financial service; the best bank went to SunTrust; Mark Jeter won the best chiropractor; Riverdale Dental won the best dentist; Baker's Heating and Cooling won the best air conditioning and heating on the island; Pine Island Home Care was chosen as the best appliance repair; Sangelo's Electric was chosen as the best electrician; Anole Computer Service won the best computer services; St. James Automotive of St. James City won the best automotive repair; Tropical kitchens/Frank Schooley was chosen for the best cabinets; the best flooring went to Island Floors; Island Breeze won the best painting contractor; Joel's Plumbing was named the best plumber; True Blue Pool was named the best pool service; Pine Island Housewatch was named the best housewatch service; the best insurance agency went to Safety Harbour; the best motel/inn went to Tarpon Lodge; the best lawn and landscaping service went to Mike's Lawn Care; the best fishing guide went to Ken Honc of Coastal Harbor Charters; Four Winds was chosen as the best marina; Donkersloot Marine was named as the best marine construction; Angles Hair Design was named as the best hair salon and barber; Heidi Talbot at Angles Hair Design was named as the best hair stylist; Vonnie Bixby at Center of Attention Day Spa was named the best massage therapist; Center of Attention Day Spa was named the best nail salon; Mike Shevlin was named the best real estate agent; the best real estate agency went to Century 21 Sunbelt; and the best service organization and club went to the Matlacha Hookers.

The award celebration will be held on April 30 at the Sandy Hook Restaurant.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web